View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
anth2000 Franchise Player
Joined: 16 Apr 2001 Posts: 12070 Location: Pasadena, CA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:29 pm Post subject: Greatest Albums of All Time |
|
|
I needed a break from the Lakers forum.
I would like to see everyone's top 5 greatest albums of all time. Now, real important, not necessarily your personal favorites, but albums that you know have signicant relevance in rock and roll history whether you love it or not.
Here is my list:
1) Beatles Sgt Peppers - Greatest band ever
2) Beach Boys Pet Sounds - I never really cared for them till I heard this about a year ago. Brian Wilson is composer, arranger, writer, genius!
3) Marvin Gaye What's Going On - Beautiful voice....
4) Clash London Calling - 1979 this band was years ahead of its time.
5) Radiohead OK Computer |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Any list for me starts with "Dark Side of the Moon" by Pink Floyd. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
frijolero01 Franchise Player
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 13324
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's hard for me to list albums that are important that i personally didn't care for, but ill give it a shot
Guns N Roses- Appetite for Destruction
Black Sabbath- Paranoid
Sex Pistols- Nevermind the Bullocks
Rage Against the Machine- Self Titled
these are a few that i love and i think are very important in music _________________ Thank you, Kobe. We love you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53714
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
there is no way i could ever rank them. but off the top of my head:
Beatles: White Album, Sgt Peppers, Rubber Soul, Abbey Road
Radiohead: Kid A, OK Computer
Beach Boys: Pet Sounds
David Bowie: Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust
Led Zeppelin: 1-4, Houses of the Holy
Talking Heads: Stop Making Sense
Bob Dylan: Blood on the Tracks, Blonde on Blonde
Elvis Costello: This Year's Model
Simon & Garfunkel: Bookends, Sounds of Silence
Michael Jackson: Thriller, Bad
Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
The Pixies: Surfer Rosa, Doolittle
Prince: Purple Rain
Sigur Ros: Takk, ()
Van Morrison: Astral Weeks, Moondance
Velvet Underground: Velvet Underground & Nico, Loaded
Otis Redding: Greatest Hits
i'm leaving out a ton but thats the first wave that my brain produced. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bergamotichek Retired Number
Joined: 02 Sep 2007 Posts: 16777206
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Van Halen - I and II |
|
Back to top |
|
|
REPPIN 818 Star Player
Joined: 17 Jun 2007 Posts: 5251
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dookie
Take Off your Pants and Jacket |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ocho wrote: | there is no way i could ever rank them. but off the top of my head:
Beatles: White Album, Sgt Peppers, Rubber Soul, Abbey Road
Radiohead: Kid A, OK Computer
Beach Boys: Pet Sounds
David Bowie: Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust
Led Zeppelin: 1-4, Houses of the Holy
Talking Heads: Stop Making Sense
Bob Dylan: Blood on the Tracks, Blonde on Blonde
Elvis Costello: This Year's Model
Simon & Garfunkel: Bookends, Sounds of Silence
Michael Jackson: Thriller, Bad
Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
The Pixies: Surfer Rosa, Doolittle
Prince: Purple Rain
Sigur Ros: Takk, ()
Van Morrison: Astral Weeks, Moondance
Velvet Underground: Velvet Underground & Nico, Loaded
Otis Redding: Greatest Hits
i'm leaving out a ton but thats the first wave that my brain produced. |
Good list.
For relevance in their time period and influence on others, here are a few more Artists:
Neil Young
Eric Clapton
Rolling Stones
U2
Nirvana _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ocho Retired Number
Joined: 24 May 2005 Posts: 53714
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
24 wrote: | ocho wrote: | there is no way i could ever rank them. but off the top of my head:
Beatles: White Album, Sgt Peppers, Rubber Soul, Abbey Road
Radiohead: Kid A, OK Computer
Beach Boys: Pet Sounds
David Bowie: Hunky Dory, Ziggy Stardust
Led Zeppelin: 1-4, Houses of the Holy
Talking Heads: Stop Making Sense
Bob Dylan: Blood on the Tracks, Blonde on Blonde
Elvis Costello: This Year's Model
Simon & Garfunkel: Bookends, Sounds of Silence
Michael Jackson: Thriller, Bad
Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
The Pixies: Surfer Rosa, Doolittle
Prince: Purple Rain
Sigur Ros: Takk, ()
Van Morrison: Astral Weeks, Moondance
Velvet Underground: Velvet Underground & Nico, Loaded
Otis Redding: Greatest Hits
i'm leaving out a ton but thats the first wave that my brain produced. |
Good list.
For relevance in their time period and influence on others, here are a few more Artists:
Neil Young
Eric Clapton
Rolling Stones
U2
Nirvana |
yes i would defintely add:
Neil Young: Harvest
Rolling Stones: Exile on Main St., Sticky Fingers, Aftermath |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike_dee23 Franchise Player
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 11703
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
D'Angelo's Voodoo
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
Prince - Purple Rain
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On...
After that, it's a log jam.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakerSanity Moderator
Joined: 30 Nov 2006 Posts: 33474 Location: Long Beach, California
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TACH Retired Number
Joined: 03 Nov 2005 Posts: 28461 Location: Chillin on the Delaware.. from the Jersey Side
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mike_dee23 wrote: | D'Angelo's Voodoo
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Thugnomoe Franchise Player
Joined: 19 Jul 2005 Posts: 14660 Location: unfortunately not Los Angeles anymore
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
miles davis...Kind of blue.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AirKobe8 Star Player
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 Posts: 8586
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My personal faves, no order.
Grandmaster Flash and the furious five - The Message
Run DMC - Raising Hell
Audioslave - Out of Exile
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP _________________ www.lakersbrasil.com
Fan site made by me and others, dedicated to posting Laker news and articles in portuguese. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
smoothCbutla Star Player
Joined: 14 May 2005 Posts: 1038
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hip Hop - Kurtis Blow
Reggae - Bob Marley _________________ "When it come down to this recording - I must be Lebron James if he's Jordan
No, I won rings with my performance
I'm more Kobe Bryant of an artist
Same coach, same game, been starting
Same triangle offense" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KingKobe20 Franchise Player
Joined: 14 Jul 2006 Posts: 18577 Location: L.A County, 26 miles away from Staples Center
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Since this thread is basically based on best alternative rock music here are my faves.
U2-Joshua Tree,War, Unforgetable Fire
Blink 182-Enema of the State
Metallica- The Black Album
The Who- Who's Next
Bob Dylan- Blonde on Blonde
Beatles-Abbey Road, Revolver
Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon
Bob Marley- Legend
The Doors- The Doors
Led Zepillin- Led Zepillin
The Ramones- Ramones
I must of left like a million other dope bands out but her are the majority |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Dagger Star Player
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 Posts: 7276 Location: Sovngarde
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Neil Young - Harvest
Led Zeppelin - Self Titled, II & IV
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Bob Dylan - HWY61
Jimi Hendrix - Are you experienced
Bob Marley - Uprising & Legend
Nirvana - Nevermind
Metallica - KEA, MOP, RTL & JFA
Megadeth - Peace Sells, Rust n Peace & Youthanasia
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Alice N Chains - Facelift & Dirt
The Eagles - Hotel California
The Doors - Self Titled & LA Woman
G N R - Appetite for Destruction
Prince - Purple Rain
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper
The Rollingstones - Sticky Fingers
Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison
Radiohead - OK Computer & The Bends
Dr Dre - The Chronic
LL Cool J - Mama said knock you out
2pac - Me against the world
Garth Brooks - Ropin the Wind
AC/DC - Back in Black
Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Frank Sinatra - In the Wee Small Hours
The Who - Who's Next
The Ramones - Ramones
The Eagles - Hotel California
Aerosmith - Pump & Permanent Vacation
Tool - Lateralus & Aenima
Korn - Korn & See you on the other side
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Bruce Springstein - Born in the USA
Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Dagger Star Player
Joined: 15 Mar 2002 Posts: 7276 Location: Sovngarde
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darn, I forgot Black Sabbath, Iron Maiden and Ozzy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kaoss128 Franchise Player
Joined: 09 Apr 2006 Posts: 13058 Location: Morgantown, WV
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Personal Favorite
Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony Montana Star Player
Joined: 18 Apr 2005 Posts: 2962
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My Personal Top Five:
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
2. Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix Experience
3. Hotel California - The Eagles
4. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
5. The Chronic - Dr. Dre
A few honorable mentions:
The Joshua Tree - U2
Peter Gabriel (1st self-titled album)
After The Gold Rush - Neil Young
Surfacing - Sarah McLachlan
It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses
Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen
The Stranger - Billy Joel
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Spike - Elvis Costello
Superfly - Curtis Mayfield
Remain in Light - Talking Heads
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
Grace - Jeff Buckley
2112 - Rush
Live at the Fillmore East- Allman Brothers Band
Damn the Torpedos - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
Late for the Sky - Jackson Browne
The Grand Illusion - Styx
BloodSugarSexMagik - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Back in Black - AC/DC
Cure For Pain - Morphine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony Montana Star Player
Joined: 18 Apr 2005 Posts: 2962
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
24 wrote: | Any list for me starts with "Dark Side of the Moon" by Pink Floyd. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
lakersfreak Franchise Player
Joined: 11 Apr 2001 Posts: 12389 Location: Riverside Rescue
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JD wrote: | Van Halen - I and II |
Rush - Moving Pictures
Aerosmith - Toys in the attic
Mötley Crüe - Shout at the Devil
The Knack - Get the Knack
Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Foghat - Foghat Live
Queen - News of the World
Styx - The Grand Illusion
Journey - Escape
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Street Survivors
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Foreigner - Double Vision |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LarryCoon Site Staff
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 11264
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tony Montana wrote: | My Personal Top Five:
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd |
Am I the only person who thinks Wish You Were Here was the best PF album?
Quote: | 2. Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix Experience
3. Hotel California - The Eagles
4. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
5. The Chronic - Dr. Dre
A few honorable mentions:
The Joshua Tree - U2 |
It'd be a tough call, but I've always been more of a fan of The Unforgettable Fire -- although JT does have one of my absolute favorites from them -- no, not any of the big three....Running to Stand Still.
Quote: | Peter Gabriel (1st self-titled album) |
More of a fan of self-titled albums 3 & 4. I always thought the first one was hit-and-miss. It has two brilliant songs in Here Comes the Flood and Solsbury Hill, but the rest is uneven. Down The Dolce Vita is fine, but it's got nothing on Kiss of Life from 4.
Quote: | After The Gold Rush - Neil Young
Surfacing - Sarah McLachlan
It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses
Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen |
'bout time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Dagger wrote: | Neil Young - Harvest
Led Zeppelin - Self Titled, II & IV
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Bob Dylan - HWY61
Jimi Hendrix - Are you experienced
Bob Marley - Uprising & Legend
Nirvana - Nevermind
Metallica - KEA, MOP, RTL & JFA
Megadeth - Peace Sells, Rust n Peace & Youthanasia
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Alice N Chains - Facelift & Dirt
The Eagles - Hotel California
The Doors - Self Titled & LA Woman
G N R - Appetite for Destruction
Prince - Purple Rain
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper
The Rollingstones - Sticky Fingers
Johnny Cash - Folsom Prison
Radiohead - OK Computer & The Bends
Dr Dre - The Chronic
LL Cool J - Mama said knock you out
2pac - Me against the world
Garth Brooks - Ropin the Wind
AC/DC - Back in Black
Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Frank Sinatra - In the Wee Small Hours
The Who - Who's Next
The Ramones - Ramones
The Eagles - Hotel California
Aerosmith - Pump & Permanent Vacation
Tool - Lateralus & Aenima
Korn - Korn & See you on the other side
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Bruce Springstein - Born in the USA
Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet |
Excellent list Dagger! At last, something to agree upon _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LarryCoon wrote: | Tony Montana wrote: | My Personal Top Five:
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd |
Am I the only person who thinks Wish You Were Here was the best PF album?
Quote: | 2. Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix Experience
3. Hotel California - The Eagles
4. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
5. The Chronic - Dr. Dre
A few honorable mentions:
The Joshua Tree - U2 |
It'd be a tough call, but I've always been more of a fan of The Unforgettable Fire -- although JT does have one of my absolute favorites from them -- no, not any of the big three....Running to Stand Still.
Quote: | Peter Gabriel (1st self-titled album) |
More of a fan of self-titled albums 3 & 4. I always thought the first one was hit-and-miss. It has two brilliant songs in Here Comes the Flood and Solsbury Hill, but the rest is uneven. Down The Dolce Vita is fine, but it's got nothing on Kiss of Life from 4.
Quote: | After The Gold Rush - Neil Young
Surfacing - Sarah McLachlan
It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses
Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen |
'bout time. |
I hear you about Wish You Were Here (Shine on you crazy diamond slays me), but I think in terms of greatness, DSOTM is just classic perfection. I guess it is possible to like one album better while conceding the greater greatness (what a clunky phrase, sorry) of the other.
My first U2 experience was the album (yes album, not cd) War, which is much rawer and less technically proficient than the others mentioned, but extremely powerful. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|