Good one. It was interesting enough to cut thru the Hanks factor (he's so sympathetic it kills). And this movie has stolen from other "stranded on island" movies at that. There are scenes taken bit for bit from a remake of Robinson Crusoe starring Pierce Brosnan, which indicates how far the barrell was scraped. Even at that, it was still very well done. The "Wilson gets lost" scene is funny yet still gets me. Similar to the plastic bag scene for Ricky Fitts in Amer Beauty.
Some flicks that I appreciated when I didn't think I would. A couple of these won Oscars for Best Pic, so I wouldn't say they sucked. They just didn't have the makings of stuff I'd be into when I saw them at a younger age.
Amadeus (F. Murray Abraham is utterly brilliant in this, ribald opera and overall gayness notwithstanding)
Silkwood (dislike Kurt Russell too...and Texan hicks...still got thru it with ease)
Mask (Stoltz)
The Commitments (Irish no-names in this cast abound, but a very entertaining movie)
Bottlerocket (Wilson brothers, similar vein as Rushmore)
Kramer vs Kramer (one of a few movies where I have been mesmerized by an actor's performance -- Hoffman.)
Of Mice And Men (remake w/ Sinise, Malkovich and Ray Walston)
Awakenings (ridiculously boring premise with a ridiculously odd pairing of actors, but it wasn't boring and they did work well together. I found it very touching at parts and was surprised with Robin Williams being able to make me forget he was Robin Williams. Garp is another of his movies I'd put in this class).
Trees Lounge (this is a fine job of directing and acting by Steve Buschemi. he showed he had range, very sympathetic character.)
Dazed And Confused (any teen flick that isn't total garbage deserves recognition. music was great if nothing else.)
Joined: 24 Dec 2007 Posts: 36224 Location: Santa Clarita, CA (Hell) ->>>>>Ithaca, NY -≥≥≥≥≥Berkeley, CA
Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:57 pm Post subject:
''Big Daddy'', because my immature older brother liked it. It fits his sense of humor perfectly, but I found it really funny as well. _________________ Damian Lillard shatters Dwight Coward's championship dreams:
me and my little bro were late for drillbit taylor and ended up watching dr seuss... ive never heard of the movie before, but imo it was the funniest movie since superbad.
Orange County _________________ =======================
"The mafia appeal to your intellect - 'You're an intelligent person aren't you? And you realize it's very difficult to walk without knees?'" - Richard Pryor
PIrates of the Caribbean - A movie based on an amusement park ride? How the hell was this movie good? And it was really good. I saw it twice in the theater.
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle - I didn't even bother with this movie when it came out but when my friend (who is not a stoner and an exceptional film snob) told me I had to see it, I got the DVD and laughed my face off. _________________ Game recognize game, Granddad. - Riley Freeman, The Boondocks
Joined: 21 Nov 2004 Posts: 9657 Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:49 am Post subject:
mike_dee23 wrote:
Disturbia is turning into one of my favorite movies to put just to put on. Thought it'd be super lame.
I agree. That movie was pretty good. Also, Alpha Dog is another one. I thought it has NO hope at all, but I ended up liking it alright. _________________ Monta Ellis: "Kobe is #1, I'm #2, LeBron is #3."
It’s easier to come up with a list of movies that you thought would rock but ended up sucking. However, here’s my list:
I Am Legend – The original trailers looked really cool, but when it leaked out that the movie had zombie-like creatures, I thought it would be stupid. However I really enjoyed the movie.
Shoot ‘Em Up – The movie looked too over the top and corny to be enjoyable, but I ended up watching it anyway. It was definitely over the top and corny, but I still enjoyed the film tremendously. I laughed out loud watching this movie more than I do a lot of comedies.
Doom – Granted, this movie isn’t the greatest, but I expected it to really suck especially since it was based on a videogame. However, I actually liked the movie, and even more surprisingly, so did my wife. It was interesting to see the Rock play a bad guy for once.
Final Fantasy: Spirits Within – This movie got totally panned but it came free with my copy of Advent Children, so I decided to watch it. It was much better than I expected it to be.
Bicentennial Man – The trailers made this movie look dumb. The whole robot with a soul sounded stupid, but after watching the movie, I really enjoyed the heart-touching story.
What Dreams May Come – This movie just looked too weird to me, and I didn’t think I’d get into it. However, the strong story definitely one me over.
Knight’s Tale – I really into medieval literature particularly King Arthur stories. However, I had my doubts about a movie revolving around jousting. I was proven wrong however. This movie is one of my favorites.
I’m sure there are others, but these are the ones I can remember off the top of my head…
What happens in Vegas
Thought i was being dragged into a chick flick but it was actually pretty funny
Beerfest
i had no idea how funny that movie actually was, i thought it was going to be crude humor and kinda slapstick comedy but it was really funny. DAS BOOT !
Requiem for a dream
i thought heres another movie about drug problems, which is was but it was an intense ride
The illusionist
this one was a sleeper that i typically pass by on the dvd racks, but after my disapointment with the prestige i saw this and was AMAZED
V for vendetta
ok im guilty of not watching this because i dont want to see a hot girl go bald ; ; but it was pretty interesting once i got around to see it
i know theres more but thats off the top of my head
All times are GMT - 8 Hours Goto page Previous1, 2
Page 2 of 2
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum