View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
loslakersss Franchise Player
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 11853 Location: LA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jodeke wrote: | Iloslakersss mentioned a movie in the Television: New Shows, new seasons, new characters, etc thread, Malcolm and Marie. I hadn't seen it. I watched it today. I was taken by Zendaya's acting ability. The movie really showcased her acting prowess.
She was all over the place with emotions and played each with believability. I don't remember a film that had one setting and only two actors. John David Washington was just as good.
They went at each other with the truth that cut. The knife scene was great. I thought she was going to off herself. The way Zen dropped the emotionally disturbed woman act to a smiling "I gotcha" was brilliant.
Malcolm and Marie is a love story set in telling one another the truth, no matter how much it hurt. Thanks for the heads up Iloslakersss .Good movie. |
Glad you liked it, Jo. I also thought they both did an incredible job, and the lack of a supporting cast - or really anything going on besides their conversation- allowed them to really shine and show that they could carry a film simply with their acting ability. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
loslakersss wrote: | jodeke wrote: | Iloslakersss mentioned a movie in the Television: New Shows, new seasons, new characters, etc thread, Malcolm and Marie. I hadn't seen it. I watched it today. I was taken by Zendaya's acting ability. The movie really showcased her acting prowess.
She was all over the place with emotions and played each with believability. I don't remember a film that had one setting and only two actors. John David Washington was just as good.
They went at each other with the truth that cut. The knife scene was great. I thought she was going to off herself. The way Zen dropped the emotionally disturbed woman act to a smiling "I gotcha" was brilliant.
Malcolm and Marie is a love story set in telling one another the truth, no matter how much it hurt. Thanks for the heads up Iloslakersss .Good movie. |
Glad you liked it, Jo. I also thought they both did an incredible job, and the lack of a supporting cast - or really anything going on besides their conversation- allowed them to really shine and show that they could carry a film simply with their acting ability. |
It's only cost 2.5 million to make the movie. Yjr made the film during the pandemic. Zendaya made sure the crew got paid. LINK _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90317 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Halflife wrote: | Omar Little wrote: | Halflife wrote: | jodeke wrote: | I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only
Casino Royale
Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021) |
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior. |
Taste issue. I found Connery and Moore to be two different versions of the campy charm that imbued most of the originals, while dalton lazenby and Craig just too serious and dour. Brosnan was the closest of all the others to the two main guys. |
Brosnans version just felt like theatrical remington steele. But youre right. i definitely prefer more serious. Early connery was far more serious than latter. lazenby's version was the first time they gave bond emotions and a fuller story. Craig IMHO brought that back.
I love Craig's bond. All of his movies. I actually love Quantum and i am dreading who they get to replace him. |
Eh, Craig is not a favorite of mine because he has very little personality or charisma in the role, and he plays Bond as kind of a morose twit, and the movies are just modern action movies (a move they went more toward with Brosnan, but at least he had Moore’s easy charm). I was really hoping they’d go with Idris Elba or Tom Hardy. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halflife Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Aug 2015 Posts: 17133
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Omar Little wrote: | Halflife wrote: | Omar Little wrote: | Halflife wrote: | jodeke wrote: | I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only
Casino Royale
Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021) |
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior. |
Taste issue. I found Connery and Moore to be two different versions of the campy charm that imbued most of the originals, while dalton lazenby and Craig just too serious and dour. Brosnan was the closest of all the others to the two main guys. |
Brosnans version just felt like theatrical remington steele. But youre right. i definitely prefer more serious. Early connery was far more serious than latter. lazenby's version was the first time they gave bond emotions and a fuller story. Craig IMHO brought that back.
I love Craig's bond. All of his movies. I actually love Quantum and i am dreading who they get to replace him. |
Eh, Craig is not a favorite of mine because he has very little personality or charisma in the role, and he plays Bond as kind of a morose twit, and the movies are just modern action movies (a move they went more toward with Brosnan, but at least he had Moore’s easy charm). I was really hoping they’d go with Idris Elba or Tom Hardy. |
Tom and idris would be good but they would seemingly bring same tone to character. Every shot of brosnan he’s doing his duck lips pose. _________________ Kobe.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/Clw9scopegx/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y= |
|
Back to top |
|
|
non-player zealot Franchise Player
Joined: 05 Nov 2007 Posts: 21365
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 12:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
32 wrote: | Just rewatched Boogie Nights on Netflix. I Haven't watched it in a long time. Can't believe Paul Thomas Anderson was only 27 when he made that film. The drug deal/firecracker scene was epic. Great cast and movie. |
Thomas Jane and Al Molina were totally awesome in that scene. As was Cosmo. First time I saw it, I remember feeling tense around the time where Todd started uncontrollably laughing. Foreboding. Boogie Nights and that scene in particular was one of the first 90s movies to portray early 80s MTV pop in a nostalgic way, and to excellent effect. The entire "Long Way Down" sequence was rad too. You eventually got a sense of how tiring the lifestyle was.
It was the lyrics to Life In The Fastlane played out. A condensed version of rock stardom of that era with heavy drugs and sex and money involved. More condensed than "The Dirt" at least. They all partied hardy and rocked out with their coq's out, but eventually it caught up to an entire generation of entertainment industry mofos. That's why Keith Richards and Plant/Page look like death. Or EVH when he had aggressive oral cancer. I bought a post-Eddie death mag that had an anecdote I hadn't heard before. In 76, he was at The Starwood and did the standard snorting smack scene that you see in movies, The Dirt included, Pulp Fiction, etc. It was presented to him as coke when it was actually heroin and he fell out and had to get revived in an ambulance (didn't say if the also standard epinephrine needle(s) were used). However, the again standard doctor lecture about being lucky. Ed could've easily died before he even became known to the world. Hard to believe. VH did a parody of "A Lotta Love" in those days called "A Lotta Drugs". It's gonna take a lotta druuuuugz... They changed the lyrics a little, it was funny at least when they were young. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL
SEDALE TRIBUTE
EDDIE DONX! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
governator Retired Number
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 25221
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just saw space jam, thought it was great, simple story, tons of cameos, good CGI, thumbs up |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
governator wrote: | Just saw space jam, thought it was great, simple story, tons of cameos, good CGI, thumbs up |
How do you rate Space Jam: A New Legacy to Space Jam? _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cochese Starting Rotation
Joined: 23 Apr 2016 Posts: 957
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I know I'm in the minority, but I really enjoy License to Kill! Its like James Bond meets deathwish or something. I liked the revenge plot and I enjoyed Dalton's performance as an angry and defiant Bond.
To be honest I thought Moore was a great Bond, but the movies around him were pretty terrible and in some cases laughably bad. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Omar Little Moderator
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90317 Location: Formerly Known As 24
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cochese wrote: | I know I'm in the minority, but I really enjoy License to Kill! Its like James Bond meets deathwish or something. I liked the revenge plot and I enjoyed Dalton's performance as an angry and defiant Bond.
To be honest I thought Moore was a great Bond, but the movies around him were pretty terrible and in some cases laughably bad. |
I thought he and Lazenby were very credible if you wanted to take Bond darker and more serious, more in line with the books and the earlier Connery stuff (although that wasn’t quite as realistic). Brosnan was of a piece with Moore and mid to late Connery, while Craig comes across as plastic and shallow or sulky, which belies the fact that he can act. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous Retired Number
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 Posts: 32979
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2021 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Omar Little wrote: | Baron Von Humongous wrote: | Omar Little wrote: | kikanga wrote: | What do you guys think of Wes Anderson?
Are you going to see The French Dispatch when it comes out? |
Remarkably variable. Some stuff I love, and some feels like pretentious dreck. Very little in between. |
Examples of each...? |
Moonrise kingdom
Bottle rocket
Royal Tenenbaums
Darjeeling limited
Aquatic life with Steve Zisou
Isle of dogs |
I'm roughly in line with that, though I like Darjeeling Limited a little more than most.
With his newest movie out I've seen some of the same old sawhorse critiques coming from Cannes about Anderson's detached, fussy coldness, but I think at his best he brings out emotional depth from his emotionally distant characters that can be quite moving - Moonrise, Tenenbaums, Rushmore, and my favorite of his movies, The Grand Budapest Hotel. _________________ Under New Management |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous Retired Number
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 Posts: 32979
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2021 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Old works pretty well. I knew what I was getting from MNS and I got it.
Biggest disappointments are the overuse of CGI gore effects, the PG-13 rating (though huge thanks to MNS for casting Francesca Eastwood in lieu of an "F" bomb), and ****spoilers****an insufficiently bleak ending ****spoilers****.
Three bones. _________________ Under New Management
Last edited by Baron Von Humongous on Fri Jul 23, 2021 12:53 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous Retired Number
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 Posts: 32979
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2021 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's undoubtedly a blip during an ongoing pandemic but the potential for superhero fatigue and day & date VOD to start to poison Disney's cash cow doesn't seem out of the realm of possibility and would be very bad for Hollywood. _________________ Under New Management |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous Retired Number
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 Posts: 32979
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2021 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous wrote: | Old works pretty well. I knew what I was getting from MNS and I got it.
Biggest disappointments are the overuse of CGI gore effects, the PG-13 rating (though huge thanks to MNS for casting Francesca Eastwood in lieu of an "F" bomb), and ****spoilers****an insufficiently bleak ending ****spoilers****.
Three bones. |
A fine pairing with Emir Kustirica's Underground (1995). _________________ Under New Management |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halflife Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Aug 2015 Posts: 17133
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Spiral- expectations were super low apparently not low enough
Wrath of a man - Definitely some fun moments but it was odd. Not one of stathams better endeavours but if you like guns you may like. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
governator Retired Number
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 25221
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
jodeke wrote: | governator wrote: | Just saw space jam, thought it was great, simple story, tons of cameos, good CGI, thumbs up |
How do you rate Space Jam: A New Legacy to Space Jam? |
I'd watch it with my kid but on tv, not movie theater... kinda rating. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
governator Retired Number
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 25221
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just saw an off shoot movie from the Netflix Korean zombie series 'Kingdom', Ashin from the North, good watch, cringe worthy scene with the father (sad), I recommend |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Halflife wrote: | Spiral- expectations were super low apparently not low enough
Wrath of a man - Definitely some fun moments but it was odd. Not one of stathams better endeavours but if you like guns you may like. |
I liked it. Spiral held my attention throughout. It was a whodunnit. CGI deaths were ghastly. I cringed on occasion. The ending was totally unexpected. Chris Rock was out of character. Another actor would have given the film more beef. 1 to 10 I give it 8. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halflife Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Aug 2015 Posts: 17133
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jodeke wrote: | Halflife wrote: | Spiral- expectations were super low apparently not low enough
Wrath of a man - Definitely some fun moments but it was odd. Not one of stathams better endeavours but if you like guns you may like. |
I liked it. Spiral held my attention throughout. It was a whodunnit. CGI deaths were ghastly. I cringed on occasion. The ending was totally unexpected. Chris Rock was out of character. Another actor would have given the film more beef. 1 to 10 I give it 8. |
wow. yea, rock didnt do it for me. I didnt like him in fargo either. it just felt sloppy. I wish this series had a good director and actors. Could be like Se7en just on steroids. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Halflife wrote: | jodeke wrote: | Halflife wrote: | Spiral- expectations were super low apparently not low enough
Wrath of a man - Definitely some fun moments but it was odd. Not one of stathams better endeavours but if you like guns you may like. |
I liked it. Spiral held my attention throughout. It was a whodunnit. CGI deaths were ghastly. I cringed on occasion. The ending was totally unexpected. Chris Rock was out of character. Another actor would have given the film more beef. 1 to 10 I give it 8. |
wow. yea, rock didnt do it for me. I didnt like him in fargo either. it just felt sloppy. I wish this series had a good director and actors. Could be like Se7en just on steroids. |
The ending left the door wide open for a sequel. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Halflife Franchise Player
Joined: 15 Aug 2015 Posts: 17133
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jodeke wrote: | Halflife wrote: | jodeke wrote: | Halflife wrote: | Spiral- expectations were super low apparently not low enough
Wrath of a man - Definitely some fun moments but it was odd. Not one of stathams better endeavours but if you like guns you may like. |
I liked it. Spiral held my attention throughout. It was a whodunnit. CGI deaths were ghastly. I cringed on occasion. The ending was totally unexpected. Chris Rock was out of character. Another actor would have given the film more beef. 1 to 10 I give it 8. |
wow. yea, rock didnt do it for me. I didnt like him in fargo either. it just felt sloppy. I wish this series had a good director and actors. Could be like Se7en just on steroids. |
The ending left the door wide open for a sequel. |
Oh yea. I will say they are at least creative going back to saw on how they off people. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Sat Jul 24, 2021 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jolt Action: Kate Beckinsale. A woman with anger issues had to wear a vest to shock herself when she lost her temper. It kept her from killing and really hurting people. The ending will blow your mind. Another possible sequel. LINK
I'm a funny kinda fella. I like Pluto Nash. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
non-player zealot Franchise Player
Joined: 05 Nov 2007 Posts: 21365
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Baron Von Humongous wrote: | Jack. |
Do you like "Five Easy Pieces"? Is that a top 3 Jack movie? Would you hold it between yer kneez? It was supposed to be his first great character study. I expect you to say yes since it's a quality movie product, but I think Jack flexed his muscles in that role. Showed he had the chops. Showed Kubrick he was Shining-ready. Karen Black was a scene-stealer.
I'm sure you have some good thoughts on your fave Nicholson appearances. You wanna name a few and maybe give a why or two? _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL
SEDALE TRIBUTE
EDDIE DONX! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
loslakersss Franchise Player
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 11853 Location: LA
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
I watched Blue Jay on netflix with Mark Duplass and Sarah Paulson, I really liked it. It's the very definition of a "small" movie, clocking in at just over an hour with a cast of just 2 people. They're high school sweethearts that run into each other 20 years later and spend the day catching up and reminiscing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jodeke Retired Number
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 68016 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
The Forever Purge There's a message in the movie that is permeating in the US today. What a twist. People escaping into Mexico. I haven't watched any of the Purge movies. I'm going to do some research on the franchise to see if there are any correlations. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
Last edited by jodeke on Mon Jul 26, 2021 9:38 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cutheon Franchise Player
Joined: 10 Jul 2009 Posts: 12207 Location: Bay Area
|
Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2021 9:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
non-player zealot wrote: | Baron Von Humongous wrote: | Jack. |
Do you like "Five Easy Pieces"? Is that a top 3 Jack movie? Would you hold it between yer kneez? It was supposed to be his first great character study. I expect you to say yes since it's a quality movie product, but I think Jack flexed his muscles in that role. Showed he had the chops. Showed Kubrick he was Shining-ready. Karen Black was a scene-stealer.
I'm sure you have some good thoughts on your fave Nicholson appearances. You wanna name a few and maybe give a why or two? |
It all begins with Easy Rider. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|